August 5 Olympics Results

by

Based on different news sites, below mentioned are the results of games performed yesterday, August 5, 2012.

Basketball – Women’s Preliminary
Final: France 65, Russia 54
Final: Czech Republic 82, Angola 47
Final: Australia 72, Canada 63
Final: United States 114, China 66
Final: Turkey 70, Croatia 65
Final: Brazil 78, Great Britain 66
Field Hockey – Men’s Prelminary
Final: New Zealand 1, Belgium 1
Final: Pakistan 5, South Africa 4
Final: Korea 4, India 1
Final: Netherlands 3, Germany 1
Final: Great Britain 3, Australia 3
Final: Spain 3, Argentina 1
Volleyball – Women’s Preliminary
Final: Dominican Republic 3, Algeria 0
Final: China 3, Korea 2
Final: Japan 3, Great Britain 0
Final: Russia 3, Italy 2
Final: United States 3, Turkey 0
Final: Brazil 3, Serbia 0
Handball – Women’s Preliminary
Final: Korea 32, Sweden 28
Final: Brazil 29, Angola 26
Final: Montenegro 25, Russia 25
Final: Croatia 37, Great Britain 14
Final: Spain 25, Norway 20
Final: France 30, Denmark 24
Water Polo – Women’s Quarterfinals
Final: Hungary 11, Russia 10
Final: Australia 20, China 18
Final: United States 9, Italy 6
Final: Spain 9, Great Britain 7
Tennis – Women’s Doubles
GOLD Serena Williams/Venus Williams, USA
SILVER Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka, CZE
BRONZE Maria Kirilenko/Nadia Petrova, RUS
Badminton – Men’s Doubles
GOLD Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng, CHN
SILVER Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen, DEN
BRONZE Chung Jae Sung/Lee Yong Dae, KOR
Badminton – Men’s Singles
GOLD Lin Dan, CHN
SILVER Lee Chong Wei, MAS
BRONZE Chen Long, CHN
Track and Field – Women’s Marathon
GOLD Tiki Gelana, ETH
SILVER Priscah Jeptoo, KEN
BRONZE Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova, RUS
Shooting – Men’s 50m Pistol
GOLD Jin Jongoh, KOR
SILVER Choi Young Rae, KOR
BRONZE Wang Zhiwei, CHN
Sailing – Men’s Star Class
GOLD Fredrik Loof/Max Salminen, SWE
SILVER Iain Percy/Andrew Simpson, GBR
BRONZE Robert Scheidt/Bruno Prada, BRA
Sailing – Men’s Finn Class
GOLD Ben Ainslie, GBR
SILVER Jonas Hogh-Christensen, DEN
BRONZE Jonathan Lobert, FRA
Gymnastics – Women’s Vault
GOLD Sandra Izbasa, ROM
SILVER McKayla Maroney, USA
BRONZE Maria Paseka, RUS
Gymnastic – Men’s Pommel Horse
GOLD Krisztian Berki, HUN
SILVER Louis Smith, GBR
BRONZE Max Whitlock, GBR
Tennis – Men’s Singles
GOLD Andy Murray, GBR
SILVER Roger Federer, SUI
BRONZE Juan del Potro, ARG
Tennis – Mixed Doubles
GOLD Victoria Azarenka/Max Mirnyi, BLR
SILVER Laura Robson/Andy Murray, GBR
BRONZE Lisa Raymond/Mike Bryan, USA
Weightlifting – Women’s +75kg
GOLD Zhou Lulu, CHN
SILVER Tatiana Kashirina, RUS
BRONZE Hripsime Khurshudyan, ARM
Cycling – Men’s Omnium
GOLD Lasse Norman Hansen, DEN
SILVER Bryan Coquard, FRA
BRONZE Edward Clancy, GBR
Fencing – Men’s Team Foil
GOLD Italy
SILVER Japan
BRONZE Germany
Wrestling – Men’s Greco-Roman 55kg
GOLD Hamid Mohammad Soryan Reinanpour, IRI
SILVER Rovshan Bayramov, AZE
BRONZE Peter Modos, HUN
BRONZE Mingiyan Semenov, RUS
Wrestling – Men’s Greco-Roman 74kg
GOLD Roman Vlasov, RUS
SILVER Arsen Julfalakyan, ARM
BRONZE Aleksandr Kazakevic, LTU
BRONZE Emin Ahmadov, AZE
Diving – Women’s 3m Springboard
GOLD Wu Minxia, CHN
SILVER He Hi, CHN
BRONZE Laura Sanchez Soto, MEX
Track and Field – Women’s Triple Jump
GOLD Olga Rypakova, KAZ
SILVER Caterine Ibarguen, COL
BRONZE Olha Saladuha, UKR
Track and Field – Women’s 400m
GOLD Sanya Richards-Ross, USA
SILVER Christine Ohuruogu, GBR
BRONZE Deedee Trotter, USA
Track and Field – Men’s Steeplechase
GOLD Ezekiel Kemboi, KEN
SILVER Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad, FRA
BRONZE Abel Kiprop Mutai, KEN
Track and Field – Men’s 100m
GOLD Usain Bolt, JAM
SILVER Yohan Blake, JAM
BRONZE Justin Gatlin, USA
Track and Field – Men’s Hammer Throw
GOLD Krisztian Pars, HUN
SILVER Primoz Kozmus, SLO
BRONZE Koji Murofushi, JPN

Source : www.sportsnetwork.com

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *